Friday, October 28, 2011

USCIS has streamlined processing naturalization and citizenship forms

Monday, August 22, 2011

Obama Policy Shift on Deportation

On August 21, 2011 the Obama administration announced that is will be applying new "common sense guidelines" on whether to deport immigrants that are in the United States illegally. The policy change will allow illegals to apply for work authorization and remain in the U.S. indefinitely. A non-exhaustive list of factors will be considered, of note are:

length of the person's presence in the U.S.;

circumstance of the person's arrival in the U.S., with particular consideration given to those who have graduated from a U.S. high school or have successfully pursued or are pursuing a college or advanced degree at a legitimate institution;

the  person's criminal history, including prior arrests, prior convictions, or outstanding arrests warrants;

and whether the person has  U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse, child, or parent.

The President also advised the Department of Homeland Security to include a low priority definition that involves cases of long-term permanent residents who had committed a crime in the distant past.

For more information contact our office at 617.481.1726 or on the web at

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

U.S. Extends TPS for Haitians

TPS status extended for Haitian until January 22, 2013. For those that have already obtained TPS status, re-registration runs from May 23 until August 22 2011. If you submitted an application between January 21 and May 19 of 2011, your application will be treated as an initial application. If you have any questions, please contact our office at 617.481.1726 or email me at

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Continued unrest in Lybia
With the continuing unrest in Libya, now is an important times for asylum seekers from Libya. Even is an applicant is outside of the one year time frame, the changes in Libya may meet the burden imposed for filing outside of that period.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

I-601 Waivers

(1) Question: What is an I-601 Waiver?
Answer: A I-601 waiver is an application filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services to remove the conditions of inadmissibility on an alien.
(2) Question: Why does an alien need to remove the conditions of inadmissibility?
Answer: Usually because the alien entered illegal without inspection or the alien may have been charged or found guilty of certain crimes under United States law that makes them inadmissible.
(3) Question: What does the waiver permit them to do?
Answer: The waiver permits the alien to return to the United States earlier than the normal 3 or 5 year bar that would normally not allow the alien to return before that time period is complete.
(4) Question: What is the essential element that need to proven in this waiver application?
Answer: Hardship on a United States Citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident Alien. Those hardships vary and a lot of supporting evidence needs to be submitted for a waiver to be successful.
If you have any questions on this topic or any other immigration related topics, please feel free to contact our office at (617) 481-1726 or on the web at